Product parameter:

Attenuator Application

Optical attenuator is a passive device used to reduce the power level of an optical signal. It is generally used in single-mode long-haul applications to prevent optical overload at the receiver. Optical attenuator is widely used in CWDM&DWDM, CATV systems, data center networks, test equipment and other high power applications.

 

As a optical passive devices, attenuator mainly used in fiber optic to debug optical power performance & optical instrument calibration correction & fiber signal attenuation to ensure the optical power in a stable and desired leve in the link without any changes on its original transmission wave.


Fixed Male to Female Single-mode Attenuator

Fiber Connector

LC/APC

Ferrule Type

Zirconia Ceramic

Connector gender

Fixed male to female

Transfer mode

singlemode

Operating Wavelength(nm)

1260~1620(SM)

Attenuation

1dB/

Attenuation Accuracy

±0.5dB

Return Loss

≥65dB

Polarization Dependent Loss

≤0.2dB

Max Optical Input Power

200mW

Humidity

95%RH

Operating Temp Range

200mW

Operating temperature:

-40~80°C

Storage temperature:

-40~85°C


ST Fixed Fiber Optic Attenuator, SM/MM, Male-Female, 1~25dB Optional


Fiber Connector

ST

Ferrule Type

Zirconia Ceramic

Connector gender

Fixed male to female

Transfer mode

SM/MM

Operating Wavelength(nm)

1260~1620(SM), 850 OR 1330(MM)

Attenuation

1~25dB

Attenuation Accuracy

1-9dB±0.5dB, 10-25dB±10%

Return Loss

55dB

Polarization Dependent Loss

≤0.2dB

Max Optical Input Power

200mW

Humidity

95%RH